TL;DR
NDR (Net Dollar Retention) is the percentage of recurring revenue retained from existing customers including expansion — mathematically identical to NRR (Net Revenue Retention). 'NDR' and 'NRR' are interchangeable terms; investor-side firms tend to favour NDR while operator-side companies favour NRR. For B2B SaaS at scale, healthy NDR is 105–120% annually; top-quartile public SaaS exceeds 130%.
What is NDR?
NDR (Net Dollar Retention) is the percentage of recurring revenue retained from existing customers over a period, including expansion revenue from upgrades, seat additions, and cross-sell. It is mathematically identical to NRR (Net Revenue Retention) — both terms describe the same calculation. The term variation reflects industry convention rather than substantive difference: investor decks and analyst reports tend to use 'NDR'; operator dashboards and SaaS-blog literature tend to use 'NRR'.
NDR captures the full economic effect of the existing customer base over a defined period. NDR above 100% means the existing book grows in revenue without adding new logos — a structurally efficient growth model where customer expansion exceeds churn and contraction. NDR below 100% means the existing book shrinks, requiring new acquisition just to stay flat.
For SaaS valuation, NDR / NRR is the single most important retention metric. Public SaaS companies with NDR above 130% command 2.5–4× the revenue multiple of companies with NDR below 100%. The premium reflects the structural advantage of growing from existing customers without acquisition cost — a model investors recognise as durable and high-margin.
Why NDR matters for operators
NDR determines whether the existing customer cohort is an asset or a liability. A cohort with 115% NDR generates more revenue each year than the year before, even before any new logos are added — a compounding revenue base. A cohort with 90% NDR shrinks by 10% annually, requiring new-acquisition revenue just to keep the book level.
NDR is also the central input to GTM strategy. A high-NDR company can grow primarily through expansion motion (account-based selling, upsell programs, seat-based pricing) and treat new acquisition as additive growth. A low-NDR company must grow through acquisition first, with expansion as secondary — a fundamentally different go-to-market.
The operator trap is celebrating high NDR while gross retention deteriorates. NDR can be flattered by aggressive expansion that masks rising gross churn. The discipline is reporting NDR alongside GRR — a company with 112% NDR built on 95% GRR + 17% expansion is a different business than one built on 82% GRR + 30% expansion.
NDR formula
NDR / NRR (%) = (Starting MRR + Expansion MRR − Churned MRR − Contraction MRR) / Starting MRR × 100 Equivalent expression: NDR = GRR + Expansion Rate NDR = 100% − Net Churn Example — mid-market SaaS, 12-month period: Starting cohort MRR (Apr 2024): $880,000 Cohort expansion (12 months): $145,000 (16.5%) Cohort churn (12 months): $89,000 (10.1%) Cohort contraction (12 months): $14,000 (1.6%) Ending cohort MRR (Apr 2025): $922,000 NDR = $922,000 / $880,000 = 104.8% GRR = ($880,000 − $89,000 − $14,000) / $880,000 = 88.3% Expansion contribution = 16.5% NDR = GRR + Expansion = 88.3% + 16.5% = 104.8% ✓ Decomposed view shows the components clearly: Gross retention is healthy mid-market range (88.3%). Expansion is healthy (16.5%) — but barely covers the churn gap. NDR sits at the bottom of the healthy growth-stage range.
NDR benchmarks by stage
| Stage | Healthy NDR | Top-quartile NDR | Public SaaS comparable | Investor view |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Series B SaaS ($5–15M ARR) | 100–110% | >115% | — | Validates retention engine |
| Growth SaaS ($15–50M ARR) | 105–115% | >125% | Median 110–115% | Drives multiple expansion |
| Scale SaaS ($50M+ ARR) | 108–120% | >130% | Top quartile 130%+ | Premium valuation tier |
| Public SaaS — best in class | 120–135% | >140% | Vertical SaaS, mission-critical | Multiple of 12–20× ARR |
| Vertical / mission-critical | 115–145% | >150% | Veeva, ServiceNow tier | Highest valuation premium |
| B2B SaaS — Enterprise segment | 115–135% | >145% | — | Account-based motion strength |
| B2B SaaS — SMB segment | 90–105% | >110% | — | Activation focus, structural lower |
Sources: Bessemer State of the Cloud 2025; ChartMogul SaaS Benchmarks 2025; KeyBanc SaaS Survey 2025; ICONIQ Topline Report 2025; Fairview customer data.
Common mistakes when measuring NDR
1. Reporting NDR without GRR. NDR can be flattered by aggressive expansion masking rising gross churn. Always pair NDR with GRR — the components matter.
2. Including new logos in NDR. NDR measures the existing cohort's revenue trajectory only. Some teams accidentally include new-customer revenue in NDR calculations, inflating the number. The correct calculation isolates the same set of customers between period start and period end.
3. Mixing time windows. Trailing-12-month NDR and quarterly NDR are different windows; comparing them produces misleading conclusions. Pick one cadence (TTM is the public-SaaS standard) and report consistently.
4. Computing NDR at the segment level only. A 115% company-wide NDR built on 130% enterprise NDR + 88% SMB NDR has very different forward dynamics than a flatter 115% / 115% distribution. Segment-level NDR shows where the retention engine actually works.
5. Treating NDR as a single-number target. NDR drift over 2–3 quarters is more informative than the absolute level. A company at 108% with rising trajectory is healthier than one at 118% with declining trajectory; absolute NDR alone misses this.
How Fairview tracks NDR
Fairview's Operating Dashboard tracks NDR alongside GRR, segmented by ICP, ARR band, and acquisition source — and surfaces trajectory rather than just absolute level.
The Next-Best Action Engine flags structural drift: "Trailing 12-month NDR is 109% (within healthy range), but trajectory has compressed from 116% → 113% → 109% over three quarters. Decomposition: GRR has held at 92%; expansion rate has dropped from 24% to 17%. Recommend an expansion-motion review — pricing structure, upsell playbook, customer success expansion targets."
NDR vs NRR vs net churn
NRR and NDR are interchangeable; net churn is the inverse. Companies typically pick one and use it consistently — the choice signals whether the audience is investor-facing or operator-facing.
| NDR | NRR | Net churn | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Definition | Net Dollar Retention | Net Revenue Retention | 100% − NDR |
| Mathematical relation | Same as NRR | Same as NDR | Inverse |
| Convention | Investor-side preference | Operator-side preference | Operator-side variant |
| Reporting cadence | Quarterly + TTM | Same | Monthly + TTM |
At a glance
- Category
- Profit Intelligence
- Related
- 5 terms
Frequently asked questions
What is NDR in simple terms?
NDR (Net Dollar Retention) is the percentage of recurring revenue retained from existing customers over a period, including expansion. NDR above 100% means the existing customer base grew in revenue without adding new logos. It is mathematically identical to NRR (Net Revenue Retention) — the two terms are interchangeable.
What's the difference between NDR and NRR?
Mathematically, none — they refer to the same calculation. The vocabulary differs by audience: investor decks and analyst reports tend to use 'NDR' (Net Dollar Retention); operator dashboards and SaaS literature tend to use 'NRR' (Net Revenue Retention). Companies typically pick one and use it consistently.
What's a healthy NDR?
Stage-dependent. Series B SaaS: 100–110%. Growth SaaS: 105–115%. Scale SaaS ($50M+): 108–120%. Public SaaS best-in-class: 120–135%. Vertical/mission-critical SaaS: 115–145%. Above 130% earns the highest valuation premium; below 100% means the existing book is shrinking and growth depends entirely on new acquisition.
How is NDR calculated?
NDR = (Starting MRR + Expansion MRR − Churned MRR − Contraction MRR) / Starting MRR × 100. Equivalently: NDR = GRR + Expansion Rate. Calculate over a defined cohort window (typically trailing 12 months) and only include customers that existed at period start — new logos belong elsewhere.
Why is NDR / NRR the most important SaaS valuation metric?
It indicates whether the existing customer base is an asset (compounding revenue without acquisition cost) or a liability (shrinking revenue requiring new acquisition just to stay flat). Public SaaS companies with NDR above 130% trade at 2.5–4× the revenue multiple of companies with NDR below 100% — the premium reflects the structural advantage of expansion-led growth.
Sources
- Bessemer State of the Cloud 2025
- ChartMogul SaaS Benchmarks 2025
- KeyBanc SaaS Survey 2025
- ICONIQ Growth Topline Report 2025
- Fairview customer data (B2B SaaS, 2025)
Fairview is an operating intelligence platform that tracks NDR alongside GRR and expansion components — so the headline retention number is always paired with the underlying drivers that produce it. Start your free trial →
Siddharth Gangal is the founder of Fairview. He built the NDR-with-trajectory layer after watching boards celebrate single-quarter NDR spikes that were one-time expansion wins, while the underlying multi-quarter trend was already declining toward sub-100%.
See it in Fairview
Track NDR (Net Dollar Retention) automatically.
14-day free trial. No credit card. First data source connected in 5 minutes.