TL;DR
Net churn is the percentage of recurring revenue lost from existing customers after subtracting expansion revenue — the inverse of net revenue retention. Negative net churn (NRR > 100%) means expansion exceeds losses and the customer base grows without new logos. For B2B SaaS at scale, healthy net churn is below 0% (NRR > 100%); top-quartile is below −10% (NRR > 110%). Net churn is the headline operating metric; gross churn is the underlying retention signal.
What is net churn?
Net churn (also called net revenue churn or net dollar churn) is the percentage of recurring revenue lost from existing customers after expansion is added back. Calculated as (churned MRR + contraction MRR − expansion MRR) divided by starting MRR. It is the mathematical inverse of net revenue retention (NRR): if net churn is −5%, NRR is 105%.
Net churn is the headline operating metric for SaaS retention because it captures the full economic effect of the existing customer base — both the value lost to cancellations and downgrades and the value gained from expansion. A company with negative net churn is growing from its existing book alone, before adding a single new logo.
Net churn pairs with gross churn to describe retention completely. Gross churn shows what's leaving; net churn shows the net effect. Reporting only net churn hides the underlying retention signal — a 4% gross churn rate masked by 6% expansion is a different business risk than a 1% gross churn rate masked by 3% expansion, even though both produce the same −2% net churn.
Why net churn matters for operators
Net churn is the single most important valuation metric for SaaS at scale. Public SaaS companies with NRR above 120% trade at 2–3× the revenue multiple of companies with NRR below 100%. The premium reflects the fact that high-NRR companies grow without acquiring new customers — a structurally lower-risk, higher-margin growth model.
Net churn is also the metric that determines whether the existing customer base is an asset or a liability. A company with positive net churn (NRR < 100%) loses money on every cohort over time and depends on new acquisition for growth. A company with negative net churn compounds revenue from its existing base — a fundamentally different growth economics.
The trap operators fall into is optimising net churn through aggressive upsell while ignoring rising gross churn. Net churn looks healthy, the dashboards are green, but the business is silently developing a retention problem that surfaces only when expansion can't keep pace. Gross churn must be tracked alongside net churn for an honest picture.
Net churn formula
Net Revenue Churn (%) = (Churned MRR + Contraction MRR − Expansion MRR) / Starting MRR × 100 Net Revenue Retention (NRR) (%) = 100% − Net Churn If net churn is negative, NRR is greater than 100%. Example — mid-market SaaS, monthly: Starting MRR (Feb 1): $880,000 Churned MRR: $7,200 Contraction MRR (downgrades): $2,800 Expansion MRR (upgrades + seats): $14,200 Net change = $7,200 + $2,800 − $14,200 = −$4,200 Net churn = −$4,200 / $880,000 = −0.48% NRR = 100.48% Annualised NRR ~106% (compounded) Decomposition view (most operator-useful): Gross churn (loss only): 1.14% Expansion (gain only): 1.61% Net effect: −0.48% Both gross churn and expansion are signals worth tracking independently of the net result.
Net churn benchmarks by stage and segment
| Segment | Healthy net churn (monthly) | Implied NRR (annual) | Top-quartile | Action if positive |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| B2B SaaS — Enterprise | −0.5% to −1.5% | 106–120% | <−2.0% (NRR >125%) | Drive expansion + investigate gross |
| B2B SaaS — Mid-market | −0.3% to −1.0% | 104–113% | <−1.5% (NRR >120%) | Expand entitlement / seat-based pricing |
| B2B SaaS — SMB | 0.5–2.0% | 94–106% | <0% (NRR >100%) | Activation + early-renewal program |
| PLG self-serve | 1.0–4.0% | 65–88% | <0.5% (NRR >94%) | Conversion funnel + product engagement |
| D2C subscription | 3–8% | 40–70% | <2% (NRR >78%) | Onboarding + product-market fit |
| Vertical mission-critical | −1.0% to −3.0% | 112–144% | <−3.5% (NRR >150%) | Capitalise on expansion strength |
Sources: ChartMogul SaaS Benchmarks 2025; OpenView SaaS Benchmarks 2025; KeyBanc SaaS Survey 2025; Bessemer Cloud Index 2025; Fairview customer data.
Common mistakes when measuring net churn
1. Reporting net churn without gross churn. Net churn alone hides the underlying retention signal. A team with −1% net churn and 4% gross churn looks like it's growing but has a 4% retention problem masked by expansion. The day expansion slows, net churn flips and the gross problem becomes visible — usually too late to fix easily.
2. Including new logos in the NRR calculation. NRR (and net churn) measures retention of the existing customer base. New logos belong in new business or net new ARR, not in NRR. Some teams accidentally roll new logos into the NRR calculation, inflating the number and misleading themselves about retention.
3. Using a wrong cohort window. Standard NRR / net churn measures the change in revenue from the same set of customers between period start and period end (or 12 months prior). Picking inconsistent cohorts (e.g., 'all customers who existed at any point in the period') corrupts the metric.
4. Not segmenting net churn by tier or ICP. A 105% NRR average can be 130% on enterprise customers and 88% on SMB. Treating the average as the operating reality misses the structural difference. Always report NRR by segment — it's almost always different by ACV band.
5. Treating high net churn (low NRR) as automatically a product problem. Sometimes high net churn is a pricing or packaging problem (no expansion path), sometimes a customer-success problem (no expansion motion), sometimes a product problem. Decompose into gross + expansion before assigning blame to product.
How Fairview tracks net churn alongside gross
Fairview's Operating Dashboard tracks net churn, gross churn, and expansion as three separate signals — segmented by ARR band, tenure cohort, and ICP segment — so the underlying retention dynamics are visible alongside the headline NRR number.
The Next-Best Action Engine flags hidden retention drift: "Trailing 90-day NRR is 109% (healthy) but gross monthly churn has risen from 0.7% to 1.4% over the same period. Expansion is running 2.0% monthly, masking the gross-churn rise. If expansion contracts even modestly, NRR will drop below 100% within 2 quarters. Recommend a churn-cause review for the SMB segment now."
Net churn vs gross churn vs NRR
Net churn and NRR are mathematical mirrors. Gross churn is the loss-only signal. The right operating practice is reporting all three together so the components of retention are visible, not just the aggregate.
| Net churn | Gross churn | NRR | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Includes expansion | Yes (subtracts) | No | Yes (mathematical inverse of net churn) |
| Best for | Growth efficiency | Product retention diagnosis | Valuation + headline reporting |
| Hides what | Underlying gross retention | Expansion strength | Component decomposition |
| Track together | Always with gross | Always with net | Always with gross + expansion |
At a glance
- Category
- Profit Intelligence
- Related
- 5 terms
Frequently asked questions
What is net churn in simple terms?
Net churn is the percentage of recurring revenue lost from existing customers after subtracting expansion. If net churn is −5%, that means expansion exceeded losses by 5% — the existing customer base grew. Net churn is the mathematical inverse of NRR (net revenue retention). Negative net churn means NRR is above 100%, which is the SaaS gold standard.
How is net churn different from gross churn?
Gross churn measures only the loss side — cancellations and downgrades. Net churn subtracts expansion from gross to show the net economic effect. A company with 3% gross churn and 5% expansion has −2% net churn. Net churn is the operating headline; gross churn is the underlying retention signal. Both matter; reporting only one hides important information.
What's a healthy net churn rate?
Below 0% for B2B SaaS at scale (i.e., NRR above 100%). For enterprise SaaS, target NRR 110–120%. For mid-market, 105–115%. For SMB, NRR above 100% is healthy. PLG self-serve and D2C subscription typically have positive net churn (NRR below 100%) but compensate with strong new-acquisition flywheel.
Why do public SaaS companies emphasise NRR / net churn?
Net churn is the headline retention metric tied to valuation. Public SaaS companies with NRR above 120% trade at 2–3× the revenue multiple of companies with NRR below 100%. The premium reflects that high-NRR companies grow from their existing book without depending on new acquisition — structurally lower risk and higher margin.
Can net churn hide retention problems?
Yes. A team with healthy negative net churn (NRR > 105%) can still have rising gross churn that's being masked by aggressive expansion motion. When expansion eventually slows, the gross-churn problem becomes visible in net churn — usually too late to fix easily. Always track gross churn alongside net churn.
Sources
- ChartMogul SaaS Benchmarks 2025
- OpenView SaaS Benchmarks 2025
- Bessemer Cloud Index 2025
- KeyBanc SaaS Survey 2025
- Fairview customer data (B2B SaaS, 2025)
Fairview is an operating intelligence platform that tracks net churn alongside gross churn and expansion — so the headline NRR number is always paired with the underlying retention components instead of one number doing the work of three. Start your free trial →
Siddharth Gangal is the founder of Fairview. He built the net-churn-with-decomposition layer after watching a CRO defend a 112% NRR for two quarters while gross churn quietly doubled — and then NRR collapsed to 92% in one quarter when expansion contracted, exposing the long-developing retention problem all at once.
See it in Fairview
Track Net Churn automatically.
14-day free trial. No credit card. First data source connected in 5 minutes.